New Location!

148 Addison
Twin Falls, ID

Squawvine Herb [1 oz.]

$11.50

SKU: N/A Category:

Squawvine Herb is also known by the common names of twin berry, deer berry, checker berry and Partridge berry.

Botanical Name: Mitchella repens

Common Names: Partridge Berry checkerberry, deerberry, twin-berry,

Native eastern North America, Mitchella repens is a creeping, evergreen shrub

that can be found growing in woodland habitats and along streambanks.

Partridgeberry has an extended history of use by Native American tribes for its

healthful properties. The red berries of partridge berry are edible and vegetal

in flavor. Also called squaw vine, the herb can be decocted as tea, extracted,

or prepared as a topical application.

Partridgeberry is an evergreen herb that grows in the woodlands of North

America. It is best gathered in the early spring through the early summer.

Berry tea and infusions have been used by Native American women for centuries.

The uses are mostly traditional and recommended by practitioners of holistic

medicine. There's no supporting research, but the anecdotal evidence is strong.

Mitchella repens belongs to the Rubiaceae plant family.

Precautions

No known precautions. We recommend that you consult with a qualified

healthcare practitioner before using herbal products, particularly if you are

pregnant, nursing, or on any medications.

Scroll to Top