New Location!

148 Addison
Twin Falls, ID

Elecampane Root [1 oz.]

$5.00

Call To Order

Elecampane Root

Botanical Name: Inula helenium

Common Names: Yellow Starwort, horse-elder, horseheal, scabwort

Elecampane root comes from the plant known to botanists as Inula helenium.

Native to England, where it was used with other medicinal herbs for centuries,

it grows from southern Sweden to northwestern India and in North America from

Nova Scotia to Missouri.

The Inula helenium plant is quite large and attractive, growing as much as

five feet, and featuring brilliant yellow, dandelion-like flowers. However, it

is the bulk Elecampane Root that has been traditionally used for medicinal

purposes.

Elecampane Root is actually a root, and therefore not technically an herb;

however, C/S Inula helenium or powdered Elecampane Root can be boiled to

product a tea or broth.

You should consult with a qualified herbalist or naturopath for more

information before taking wholesale Elecampane Root.

Warning: Persons with allergies to other members of the Asteraceae family

(such as feverfew, chamomile, or echincaea) should exercise caution with

elecampane, as allergic cross-reactivity to Asteraceae plants is common.

SKU N/A Category
Scroll to Top