New Location!

148 Addison
Twin Falls, ID

Black Walnut Hulls [1 oz.]

$5.00

SKU: N/A Category:

Black Walnut Hull

Botanical Name: Juglans nigra

Common Names: American Walnut

You may have eaten ground walnut in desserts or in savory dishes such as

pesto (it is a common and less expensive substitute for pine nuts), but it is

actually the seed of the Juglans nigra – a northern hardwood tree that grows to

as much as 100 feet in height.

The black walnut is covered with a green pulp until autumn, when it falls to

the ground and turns black. Black Walnut Hull is the shell, or coating of the

nut inside. It has long been important in Russian folk medicine as well as that

of India and Pakistan, where it is known as akhort.

Dried Juglans nigra may be taken in a capsule or used to create a tincture or

liquid extract; however the taste is quite bitter.

Warning: Prolonged use is not advised due to the presence of significant

quantities of juglone, a known mutagen in animals.

Scroll to Top